PRIVACY POLICY


Alivia Travel Ltd. DBA Croatique – Your Destination Boutique values the privacy of our clients. We understand the value of personal information you provide us when sending enquiries and discussing services you wish to obtain through Croatique – Your Destination Boutique. Therefore, we take protecting your privacy very seriously. Our business acts in accordance to General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) and the Croatian Law on Implementation of the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection (NN 42/18).

Alivia Travel Ltd. / DBA Croatique – Your Destination Boutique (from now on: Croatique – Your Destination Boutique)  business headquarters: Capraška Ulica 12, 44 000 Sisak, Croatia

Representative & Data Protection Officer: Antonia Ljuština, antonia@croatique.com

  1. PRINCIPLES

We will act in accordance with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency
  • Integrity and confidentiality
  • Data minimisation
  • Data accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Purpose limitation
  • Accountability

 

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA
  • When contacting Croatique or our travel agents through email, website, phone or authorized partner sites, we ask the client for information necessary for creating an offer and making reservations; this includes client giving information about them, their families and travelers from the group, including, but not limited to: name, surname, DOB, sex, religious beliefs, lifestyle, health, citizenship, passport number etc. It will be considered that the client who voluntary reveals data to Croatique – Your Destination Boutique, is explicitly giving his or her privacy, in processing the given data.
  • Client can give consent and share their information for marketing purposes
  • We use Google Analytics for collecting anonymus data for statistics purposes about users visiting our site. These information are collected via cookies and IP addresses and include: how often they visit our site, through which source did they arrive to our site, where are they from, at which time are they visiting our site and where on the site they were and are currently. We use this data to report about our marketing campaigns, to track the website functionality and our client’s general behaviour on our site. If you wish Google would not collect this data, you can install a Google add-on which will prevent this from happening: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For more info about Google Privacy Policy click here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=hr&gl=uk

Legal basis for collecting your data:

  • Contract obligations for services provided

When obtaining a service through Croatique- Your Destination Boutique, it is necessary to give your personal information asked by our staff. Otherwise, we hold the right to cancel the services and the contract.

  • Legal requirements

We are legally obligated to collect and store clients personal info regarding the services provided, such as transaction details, name and surname, arrival date, departure date etc.

  • Legitimate interests

We collect IP adresses for the purpose of statistics beneficial to our company (for example, analyzing the behaviour of users on our website to determine if the site is user friendly)

  • Consent

In some cases, we can collect your dana with an additional consent, for example, for newsletter and marketing purposes. You have the right to revoke your consent for this at any given time directly through newsletter or by sending a written request via email adress antonia@croatique.com or mail it to Alivia Travel, Capraska Ulica 12, 44 000 Sisak.

 

  1. HOW AND WHY WE STORE YOUR DATA

We only collect data that is necessary for the purpose of data collection and in accordance with applicable legal regulations. Your data is stored in our offices and on our servers. We are legally obligated to store transaction dana at least 11 years according to Croatian laws and regulations. We are also obligated to share your information to third parties that deal with accounting and legal matters, as well as provide or allow access to certain personal data of the client to the competent state bodies, based on a written request, according to the applicable regulations, (e.g. police, inspections, etc.). We pass on your data to third parties:

  • Data required for the purpose of sending an offer or executing the signed contract between us and the client (subcontractor, airline companies, transfer companies, hotels, etc.)
  • When specifically asked and given the consent by the client

 

  1. COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are little text files which are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit a webpage. Cookies remember your preferences on a certain website, all to make your user experience satisfying. There are different types of cookies. Some cookies come directly from our website and others come from third parties which place cookies on our site.

  • SESSION COOKIES

A session cookie for a website only exists while the user is reading or navigating the website.

  • PERMANENT COOKIES

They persist when the browser is closed. They have an expiration date when they are removed. They’re used to remember your passwords and login info so you don’t have to re-enter them every time.

  • THIRD PARTY COOKIES

They gather data about your browsing habits and are not installed by the website Croatique.com directly, but by a third-party site. Third-party cookies through our site are connected to Google Analytics, Facebook and Instagram.

 

  1. CLIENT RIGHTS
  • The right to be informed and the right of access

The client has a right to know if their personal dana is being processed by us, along with the purpose of processing, which data is being processed, third-parties that receive the dana from us, the estimated period od processing and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if they feel there is a deviation from the principles of dana collecting and processing.

  • The right to rectification

The customer has the right to request and obtain correction of incorrect data, as well as to request the completion of incomplete data.

  • The right to erasure

The client has „the right to be forgotten“ unless the data is necessary for the purpose for which they are collected or should be kept in accordance with the applicable legal regulations. This can be requested by sending a written request via email adress antonia@croatique.com or mail it to Alivia Travel, Capraska Ulica 12, 44 000 Sisak. Croatique – Your Destination Boutique is obligated to notify the client of the procedure and the execution of the said request.

  • The right to restrict processing

The client has the right to access the data processing limit, unless the data is necessary for the purpose for which they are collected or should be kept in accordance with the applicable legal regulations. Croatique – Your Destination Boutique is obligated to notify the client of the procedure and the execution of the said request.

The right to data portability

The client has a right to receive the personal data collected and processed by Croatique – Your Destination Boutique in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transfer it to another controller.

  • The right to object

The client has the right to object to the processing of personal data at all times.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

The client has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.